Privacy Policy

GoNJoy’s Privacy Policy

Welcome to GoNJoy’s (hereinafter referred to as “the Platform”) privacy policy page. GoNJoy is an e-Commerce platform created, conceived, licensed and trademarked by AO International Sdn. Bhd. (Company No. 202101028623 (1428923-H)) (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”) of 1 Tech Park, Lot 7.03, Level 7, Tanjung Bandar Utama, Bandar Utama, 47800 Petaling Jaya, Selangor. Collectively, the Platform and the Company shall also be referred to as “We”, “Us” or “Our” here on out.

This Privacy Policy is issued to all interested parties, users and consumers pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 [Act 709] (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”).

The Platform and the Company is committed to providing the best protection possible to all users and consumers in the course of browsing and accessing its contents on https://gonjoy.asia/ or www.gonjoy.asia.com. Rest assured that we have every intention to protect all information and data gathered against loss, misuse, abuse and alteration.

Here at GoNJoy, we care about your data and the information set out below details the privacy policy of the Platform. By using our site and the services provided therein, you hereby consent to the Platform’s and/or the Company’s collection and processing of your personal data as described below.

1.0 Interpretation and Definitions

  1. 1 The words in which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear to be in singular or plural in nature.
  1. 2 For the sole purpose of this Privacy Policy and for the avoidance of doubt, the following terminologies and phrases shall bear the following definitions: –
  • Account shall refer to the unique and personal accounts created by you, users, consumers in order to access and fully enjoy the features of the GoNJoy website and also the GoNJoy Mobile Application.
  • Company/The Company shall refer to AO International Sdn. Bhd. (Company No. 202101028623 (1428923-H)) of 1 Tech Park, Lot 7.03, Level 7, Tanjung Bandar Utama, Bandar Utama, 47800 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.
  • Cookies are small files placed in your Computer, Mobile Devices or any other device by a website (in this case, https://gonjoy.asia/ or www.gonjoy.asia.com), containing the details such as your browsing history among other things.
  • Country in this Policy shall always refer to Malaysia.
  • Device shall refer to the desktop, laptop, mobile device, digital tablet or any other device which may have the capability to browse and/or access the Platform whether via the website or Mobile Application.
  • Mobile Application shall refer to the mobile application or Mobile App made available for download in mobile devices, digital tablets, desktops, laptops or any other electronic device which provides the download of the same via the Google App Store, Google Playstore, Apple App Store or any source which provides download of the same.
  • Personal Data shall refer to personal information and/or details to an individual where in this case would refer to personal information and/or details of the user/consumer.
  • The Platform shall refer to the website and/or the mobile application for GoNJoy’s e-Commerce platform.
  • Usage Data shall refer to the data collected automatically which is data that is passively generated whilst using the Platform.
  • Website shall refer to https://gonjoy.asia/ or www.gonjoy.asia.com.
  • You shall refer to the individual, user and/or consumer that browses and/or accesses the Platform either via visiting the Website or the Mobile Application

2.0 Processing and Collecting of your Personal Data

2.1 In the course of your usage of the platform, we may process and collect information either directly (for example, through information provided when you sign up for a new account, a newsletter or post comments, reviews and messages) or indirectly (for example, through our site’s technology). You are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such information is kept up to date. For purposes of this Notice, the terms “processing” or “process” is defined within Section 4 of the PDPA.

2.2 We may collect and process the following information to administer and/or manage your relationship with us including but not limited to the following: –

  • Personal information (such as name, nationality, gender, marital status, date of birth, identification card number, passport number, contact details, occupational details) provided when filling up forms on our site, which extends to registering of accounts to use the site, subscribing to our services, newsletters and notifications.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of all your correspondences for our internal compliance and training purposes.
  • Occasionally, you will be requested to complete surveys that we use for research but you are not required to respond to them all the time.
  • Any postings, comments or other content that you upload or post on the site.
  • Information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, to filter traffic, to look up user domains and to report on statistics.
  • Details of your visits to our site and resources you access (including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data).

2.3 In addition to the abovementioned Personal Data, we reserve our rights to request for additional information from you in order to ensure smoother, efficient and accurate services.

2.4 We hereby state all information and data gathered from you, users and consumers shall be for the following purposes only;

2.4.1 to confirm, update, verify and enhance existing user profiles and records;

2.4.2 to monitor and keep in check the spending and expenditure records;

  1. for surveys or research questionnaires;
  2. to ensure that products and services requested would be delivered to correct users/consumers;
  3. To respond to your enquiries or complaints on any issues arising from and/or in connection with any transaction with us;
  4. to share any of your Personal Data with a third party (merchants, vendors or service providers) necessary for the preparation, completion and delivery of products ordered or services engaged by you;
  5. to ensure user and consumer needs with regards to the services provided by the Platform is fulfilled and met at all times;
  6. to share user/consumer reviews and/or comments with the public;
  7. to conduct market research and/or statistical analysis including and not limited to consumer patterns and behaviours;
  8. to prevent fraud;
  9. to communicate via Points Summary Statement, e-statements, SMS blast, telemarketing, or e-mail blast;
  10. to allow the Platform and the Company to improve and provide a better and modern user interface and user experience;
  11. for our data storage, hosting back-up of your Personal Data whether within or outside Malaysia (whichever applicable);
  12. any other purposes which are deemed legal and right in law;
  13. to market and promote products and services which may interest user and consumers that may be offered by the Platform, its partners, its merchants, its vendors, its service providers, its affiliates, it’s referrals or sponsors from time to time; 
  14. to share limited information and data gathered to authorized partners of the Platform or the Company such as its merchants, its vendors, its service providers, its affiliates, its referrals or sponsors to ensure that the user and consumers have the best user and consumer experience;
  15. to conduct internal investigations as and when the Platform or the Company deems necessary to ensure users and consumers continue to have the best user/consumer experience and protection; and
  16. to enable us to furnish and submit your Personal Data and/or to comply to any guidelines, requirements and standard operating procedures provided for and/or imposed by government bodies, agencies, local authorities and/or institutions.

 

2.5 Your IP and browser information will be analysed to determine the effectiveness of our site, services and products; as well as to help us identify ways to improve our site, services and products.

2.6 The Personal Data provided to us will be retained until the purpose for which your Personal Data was collected ceases or is no longer required then your Personal Data will be destroyed or anonymised from our records in accordance with our internal policy subject to compliance with our operational, legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements.

3.0 Sensitive Personal Data

3.1 “Sensitive Personal Data” as described and interpreted under Section 4 of the PDPA is generally not collected and/or processed on our site.  

3.2 However, if ever the need arises, we verily reserve our rights to do so in accordance with Section 6(1)(b) and Section 40 of the PDPA to ensure smooth, effective and accurate site/platform and user experience.

 

4.0 Data Security

4.1 We take great caution and endeavour to implement appropriate technical, physical, electronic and procedural security methods to maintain the security of Personal Data collected via our site in compliance with the applicable laws, regulations and industry standards to protect against unauthorised disclosure and/or processing of your Personal Data.

4.2 We are committed to implementing updates to our security measures from time to time, where practicable, and ensure the authorised third parties only use your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this privacy policy page.

4.3 Whilst we take great caution in implementing security measures to the website and your electronic communication with us, it is also your responsibility to understand that the Internet is not a secured medium allowing information and Personal Data to flow across networks connected to our systems regardless of the security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.

4.4 From time to time, the website may present links to and from the sites of our network of partners and advertisers. Should you follow a link to any of these sites, do note that these sites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or sites.  Please check the privacy policies of these sites before you submit any Personal Data to these sites.

5.0 Cookies

5.1 Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a site for record-keeping purposes, and is used by us to track your visit to the website.

5.2 The Platform or the Company and our business partners may from time to time use web beacons or other technologies for similar purposes which are possibly included in marketing e-mail messages or our newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and links clicked on.  Web beacons do not place information on your device, but may work in conjunction with cookies to monitor site activity.

5.3 When you use our site, you consent to our placement of cookies on your device as explained above. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Unless you have modified your browser settings to disable or refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site, even if you have previously deleted our cookies.

5.4 Additionally, disabling or refusing cookies will also prevent any web beacons from tracking your user activity on our site. The web beacon will still account for an anonymous visit, but your unique information will not be recorded.

5.5 Take note that in the event there is a usage or implementation of third party social media sites (for example if you click an “Add This” or “Like” button for a social media site while on our site), such actions are not under our control and you are advised to study the security information and privacy policies of the respective social media sites before using them.

 

6.0 Managing and Updating of your Data and Information

You may at any time review and/or update the personal information and/or data previously provided and/or entered onto the website or the Mobile Application to ensure that the data and information provided is always up to date.

 

7.0 Prevailing Language

If there is any conflict or discrepancy between the English text of terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and any translation thereof, the English text shall prevail and supersede any other translation or any other version in any other language.

 

8.0 Rights Reserved

We reserve our rights to amend this Notice at any time and will place notice of such amendments on our site or via any other mode as we deem suitable. Nothing in this Notice shall limit our rights or your rights under the PDPA. Any amendments or changes made to this notice shall take effect immediately upon posting the same on the website or the Mobile Application.

 

9.0 Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to make a complaint or correction request in respect of your Personal Data, please contact us at the contact details below:

Address: 1 Tech Park, Lot 7.03, Level 7, Tanjung Bandar Utama, Bandar Utama, 47800 Petaling Jaya, Selangor

Telephone No.: +6016 3368683

Email: cs@gonjoy.asia

 

This privacy policy was updated on April 2022.

Do You Want To Boost Your Business?

Let's Find Our More ...

Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2022 AO International Sdn Bhd
Reg No. 202101028623 (1428923-H). All Rights Reserved.

Loading Your Page … Please Stay Tune!

0